Business Profile & Competitive Position
Yum! Brands is a global franchisor of quick-service restaurants, not a direct operator of dining rooms. It owns four main concepts—KFC, Taco Bell, Pizza Hut, and Habit Burger & Grill—and as of December 31, 2025, it franchised or licensed 97% of its system across roughly 63,000 restaurants in 155 countries and territories. That asset-light structure is the first clue to how its numbers should be read: the company collects royalties, franchise fees, and brand-based revenue rather than bearing the full cost base of running every location.
The competitive implication shows up in profitability. At a 25.4% net margin, Yum! sits well above what most restaurant operators deliver, because franchisees absorb labor, rent, utilities, and food-prep volatility. That margin supports a durable economics story for the franchisor model. On the other hand, ROE is -30.3%, which at first looks like a warning sign. The negative figure is a capital-structure signal—share buybacks and franchise-driven balance-sheet leverage can push shareholder equity below zero—not necessarily an operational breakdown. A beta of 0.53 also tells us the stock historically moves only about half as much as the broad market, consistent with a fee-stream business whose cash flows are less tied to same-store traffic swings than a company-owned chain would be.
The geographic footprint adds another layer. About 40% of the franchised unit base runs through master franchise programs, including more than 17,000 units in mainland China through Yum China. That concentration gives Yum! scale, but it also means its brand performance in some regions is tied to the health and strategy of a small number of large franchise partners rather than thousands of independent owner-operators.
Financial Posture
Yum! carries a market capitalization of $42.8 billion and a trailing P/E of 19.6 as of the snapshot date. The 25.4% net margin stands out in the restaurant industry, and it is the most direct evidence of the company’s franchisor-level profitability. The negative ROE, however, means P/E and margin alone do not capture the full capital-efficiency picture: when equity is negative or very small, ROE becomes a distorted metric and other measures such as return on invested capital, free-cash-flow conversion, and leverage ratios deserve at least as much attention.
The stock’s current price of $157.01 sits just above a 50-day exponential moving average of $147.72, and the RSI is 69.2. That RSI level is just below the conventional 70 overbought threshold, the kind of reading that often coincides with a stock already pricing in a favorable near-term narrative. The beta of 0.53 underlines that the stock has behaved more defensively than the overall market, which is common for consumer-staple-like fee generators but still notable for a Consumer Cyclical name.
Strategic Priorities & Outlook
Yum!’s most recent 10-K frames 2026 around a simple acronym: “Raising the B.A.R.” The three pillars are battling for the future consumer, accelerating franchisee restaurant-level economics, and reaching the full potential of the Byte by Yum! platform. That platform is worth singling out because the company explicitly treats proprietary digital and AI-driven technology as a growth engine, not a back-office cost.
The company also says it will complete a strategic-options review for Pizza Hut that began in 2025. The stated goal is to capitalize on Pizza Hut’s brand equity, franchise partners, and scale. KFC, Taco Bell, and Pizza Hut are described as global category leaders, while Habit Burger & Grill remains a smaller, made-to-order, chargrilled-burger-and-sandwich concept.
Digital reach is already material. In 2025, system restaurants produced digital sales approaching $40 billion and roughly 60% of overall system sales. The company has about 1,500 franchisees overall, and it plans to build, acquire, and scale technology solutions across brands and the franchise system. So the strategic message is a blend of brand-level turnaround—especially at Pizza Hut—franchisee unit-economics support, and technology-driven same-store growth.
Macro & Geopolitical Exposure
As a Consumer Cyclical Restaurants company, Yum! is exposed to the standard industry forces, but the exposure is partially filtered through its franchise structure. Food commodity costs, wage inflation, and energy prices matter mostly at the franchisee level, yet they still affect Yum! through royalties tied to franchisee sales and the risk of store closures or delayed development if operators see margin pressure.
Consumer-discretionary spending also matters. While quick-service restaurants are less cyclical than full-service dining, traffic can still soften in a downturn or shift toward value menus, which changes mix and franchisee economics. Currency translation is a real factor for a company with restaurants in 155 countries and territories, including major emerging-market exposures. Interest rates affect franchisees’ ability to finance new construction and remodels, which in turn affects unit growth.
Because most U.S. purchasing leverage flows through Restaurant Supply Chain Solutions (RSCS), Yum! has consolidated procurement power, but it also concentrates some supply-chain risk. International sourcing relies on a network of aligned global, regional, and local suppliers and distributors, which leaves the system exposed to trade disruptions, tariffs, and regional food-safety rules. Finally, the master-franchise model—especially the Yum China relationship in mainland China—introduces geopolitical and regulatory risk that a purely U.S.-centered chain would not carry.
Recent Developments
The most immediate catalyst is the Q3 2026 report scheduled for November 3, 2026, before the open. On October 30, 2026, Zacks flagged the report with KFC growth and Taco Bell trends in focus, and a day earlier Seeking Alpha framed the quarter as “Time For A Reset And Return To Proper Growth.” Zacks also published a Wall Street estimates preview on October 29, 2026, ahead of the print.
On October 28, 2026, broader restaurant M&A activity appeared in the headlines when 247wallst.com reported that Wendy’s surged 14% on a Trian-led $1.4 billion take-private offer while McDonald’s edged higher and Yum Brands “stayed put.” The item is a useful signal that the QSR space is attracting deal attention, though it does not imply any Yum! transaction is in play.
Earnings Behavior & Post-Earnings Drift
Over the last eight reported quarters, Yum! has beaten earnings estimates five times, for a 62% beat rate. The average earnings surprise across those quarters is a modest 1.6%. What stands out is the post-earnings price drift: the average 5-trading-day move after earnings is -1.23%, classified as a downward drift. That is a meaningful pattern for traders to understand, because it means the stock’s post-report path has leaned negative even when headline results were decent.
The last four quarters illustrate the disconnect clearly. On July 30, 2026, Yum! reported EPS of $1.62 against an estimate of $1.57, a 3.2% beat, but the stock fell 2.37% the next day and 3.01% over the following five sessions. On April 29, 2026, EPS came in at $1.50 versus $1.38, an 8.7% beat, yet the stock dipped 0.12% the next day and 2.39% over the next five days. On February 4, 2026, the company missed by 1.7% with $1.73 against $1.76, and the stock rose 0.95% the next day before sliding 0.33% over five days.
The only positive 5-day drift in that stretch followed the November 4, 2025 report, when a 6% beat ($1.58 versus $1.49) produced a flat next-day move of down 0.11% but a 0.8% gain over the following week. In short, “beat and hold” has not been a reliable playbook for Yum!: the market’s real expectation appears to include guidance, franchisee-health signals, and brand-specific commentary, and the stock has often sold off good headline numbers.
The upcoming report, scheduled for November 3, 2026 before the open, carries a consensus EPS estimate of $1.51, with the stock at $157.01 and RSI already near 69.2.
Frequently Asked Questions
What makes Yum! Brands different from a company like McDonald’s or a chain that owns its restaurants?
Yum! is a franchisor, not an operator. As of December 31, 2025, 97% of its restaurants were run by independent franchisees or licensees, and it directly owned or operated none. That asset-light model is why Yum!’s net margin is 25.4% and its beta is just 0.53, compared with a company-owned restaurant chain that would absorb more labor and rent volatility.
Why is Yum!’s ROE negative even though net margins look strong?
Net margin measures profit per dollar of sales, while ROE measures profit relative to shareholders’ equity. Yum!’s -30.3% ROE largely reflects a leveraged balance sheet and a small or negative equity base, often the result of buybacks and franchise-related liabilities, not necessarily poor sales or earnings power. It is a reminder to read ROE alongside P/E, free cash flow, and leverage metrics.
Does Yum! stock usually go up after it beats earnings?
Not reliably. Over the last eight quarters Yum! has beaten 62% of the time with an average surprise of 1.6%, but the average 5-day post-earnings drift is -1.23%. For example, the July 30, 2026 and April 29, 2026 beats were followed by 5-day drops of 3.01% and 2.39%, respectively. The pattern suggests post-earnings direction depends at least as much on guidance and the market’s real expectation as on the headline beat.
For a fuller picture of how institutional analysts are interpreting these same figures heading into the November 3, 2026 report, see the complete institutional verdict and consensus breakdown rather than relying on any single metric or headline number.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-30 | $1.62 | $1.57 | +3.2% | -2.37% | -3.01% |
| 2026-04-29 | $1.5 | $1.38 | +8.7% | -0.12% | -2.39% |
| 2026-02-04 | $1.73 | $1.76 | -1.7% | +0.95% | -0.33% |
| 2025-11-04 | $1.58 | $1.49 | +6% | -0.11% | +0.8% |
| 2025-08-05 | $1.44 | $1.46 | -1.4% | - | - |
| 2025-04-30 | $1.3 | $1.29 | +0.8% | - | - |
Previous YUM editions
Get the institutional verdict on YUM
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the YUM verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.